Case Competition week 12 2021

STAY RELEVANT / Case Competition

This is your chance to apply your academic expertise to work with internal communication,

digital communication and communication within the field of sustainability

  • A collaborative project between Aarhus Municipality, Aarhus Business Council (Erhverv Aarhus)  and Aarhus University

Using your academic expertise in practice

You are one of many students from the IVK department who will be meeting virtually on Monday 22 March, Wednesday 24 March and Thursday 25 March. In partnership with your fellow students, you will be using your academic expertise to find solutions to problems facing a variety of companies.

You and the other participants will be divided into groups. On Monday22 March you will be introduced to a working method called “design thinking” by Lasse Chor from Happy 42. Wednesday and Thursday you will be given the chance to work on a specific problem and we will end the case-competition with each group pitching their solution to a panel of judges. 

Taking part in this case competition is a good idea because:

  • It will give you the chance to develop your skills in relation to working with design processes
  • You’ll get the chance to pitch some good ideas and show potential employers what you can do
  • It’s a good platform for using your theoretical knowledge to solve practical problems
  • You’ll learn more about business life and gain insight into strategic design thinking
  • It will look good on your CV

This case-competition is carried out by Trine Susanne Johansen, Mona Agerholm Andersen, Carmen Daniela Maier and Marianne Grove Ditlevsen.

Designmentor Lasse Chor

Lasse Chor is a Danish entrepreneur who started his first company at the age of 13, and has since then been heavily involved in the Danish and global entrepreneurship ecosystem.

Through his current company Happy42 Lasse is currently mentor for a number of startups around the world, and advisor to a handful of large corporations including some Fortune 500 companies.

Lately Lasse also turned his attention to investments and he’s currently active as a private angel investor.

Bonus info is that Lasse’s mom thinks that he’s is the best son in the world.

Groups and cases

Find din gruppe og download jeres case her:

FagGruppeNavnCase
 
HO-FR-SP-TY2
 
1 

Hannah Kock

Michael Nielsen

Johann Groß

Rebecca Hellum

Oscar Ambrosius Kranz

 
 
Aarhus Haandværkerforening
 
 
HO-FR-SP-TY1
 
2

Didde Arestin

Nanna Madsen

Anna Maria Arp

Clara Meldgaard

Frederikke Eisner

Aarhus Haandværkerforening
 
 
HO-ENG-1
 
 
3 
 Emma Hagensen Dueholm 
 Laura Mouritsen
 Signe Sønderby
 Caroline Hejlesen Schlesinger
 
Aarhus Haandværkerforening
 
HO-ENG-2
 
4 
Caroline Jesssen
Laura Hoé
Mathias Dassbjerg
Louise Rokkjær Jensen
 
Aarhus Haandværkerforening
 
HO-ENG-3
 
5 

Birta Karen Haraldsdóttir

Anna Nattestad

Iuliana Venderev

 
Aarhus Haandværkerforening
 
HO-ENG-3
 
6 

Emil Frandsen

Magnus Ebbesen

Silje Pontoppidan

 
Aarhus Haandværkerforening
 
HO-FR-SP-TY2
 
7 

Mathias Madsen

Cecilie Lindum

Louise Schierff

August Lund

 
Cryos International
 
HO-FR-SP-TY1
 
8 

Laura Højholt

Simone Axelsen

Søren Ring

Megan Caterina Simioni

 
Cryos International
 
HO-ENG-1
 
9 
 Emily Kaae Thomsen
 Rikke Bue Laumark
 Tobias Lund Maajen
  Simon Ernstsen 
 
Cryos International
 
HO-ENG-1
 
10 
 Maja Aagaard Rasmussen
 Nynne Vallø Nielsen
 Camilla Lund Møller
 Anna Slott Skyum
 
Cryos International
 
HO-ENG-2
 
11 
Johanne Kragh Olesen
Kristina Kastrup Ellersgaard
Julie Kjærulf
Maria Langfeldt Freudenberger
 
Cryos International
 
HO-ENG-3
 
12 
Simone Nordentoft Pedersen
Jonas Panduro Madsen
Emilie Pi Goll
Benjamin Krigslund
Emil Badsberg Norup
 
Cryos International
 
HO-FR-SP-TY2
 
13 
Andreas Benoni
Haakon Bruun
Martin Andersen
Jens Madsen
Sebastian B. Spangsberg
 
Den Gamle By
 
HO-FR-SP-TY1
 
14 
Katrine Grue Hansen
Sarah Bækhøj Brøgger
Line Asmussen
Kenneth Myren Riis
 
Den Gamle By
 
HO-ENG-1
 
15

 

 Jeppe Bloch Albertsen
 Sinan Ucar
Mark Christensen
 Magnus Jegsen
 
Den Gamle By
 
HO-ENG-2
 
16 
Jakob Niel Jensen
Louise Glæsner Jakobsen
Liv Maindal

 

Den Gamle By
 
HO-ENG-2
 
17
Adna Adbi
Laust Sand Kjær Knudsen
Kieu Anh Nguyen
 

Den Gamle By

 
HO-ENG-3
 
18 
Mads Rasmussen
Simon Kirk Madsen
Jonas Wieland
Jonas Skov Dyrhauge 
 
Den Gamle By
 
HO-FR-SP-TY2
 
19 
Amalie Marker Frisk
Karla Sumari Solis
Line Stenholt 
Lene Bargum Petersen
 
SystemRens
 
HO-FR-SP-TY1
 
20 
Casper Bang Dall-Hansen
Emelie Sundholm,
Laura Baz Uttrup 
Josephine Banke Petersen
 
SystemRens
 
HO-FR-SP-TY1
 
21 
Søren Lund Christensen
Nasradin Cali 
Kevin Guillen Santamaria
 
SystemRens
 
HO-ENG-1
 
22 
 Arthika Mylvaganam
 Hans Peter Svendsen
 Johan Kjærgaard
 Max Thygesen
 
SystemRens
 
HO-ENG-2
 
23 
Emma Marie Klitgaard-Paulsen
Cecilie Kirkeby Sørensen
Mikkel Høeg Heiede
 
SystemRens
 
HO-ENG-3
 
24 
Benjamin Elbert
Jannie Ramsing Rasmussen
Josephine Wittendorff Kruse
Maria Engtorp

 

SystemRens
 
HO-FR-SP-TY2
 
25 
Sabrina Sadi
Thomas Bakke 
Lucille Byrjalsen
 
Naturhistorisk Museum - case A
 
HO-FR-SP-TY2
 
26 

Rasmus Skovgård

Anton Sandager
 
Naturhistorisk Museum - case A
 
HO-FR-SP-TY1
 
27 
Asker Hegelund Pedersen
Nathalia Dziadek
Sofie Vile Laursen
Rodolf Beadina
Yasmine Helberger
 
Naturhistorisk Museum - case A
 
HO-ENG-1
 
28 
 Simone Blicher Hansen
 Johanne Zacho Berdien
Camilla Olesen
 Sophie Rouchmann
 
Naturhistorisk Museum - case A
 
HO-ENG-2
 
29 
Emma Bak Jensen
Frederik Tømmerby Laursen
Casper Wirenfeldt Hald
Henrik Korsgaard Christensen
 
Naturhistorisk Museum - case A
 
HO-ENG-3
 
30 
Jonas Nielsen
Pernille Lading 
Tobias Pagaard
Laura Fenge
Juliane Krab
 
Naturhistorisk Museum - case A
 
HO-ENG-3
 
31 
Sarangkan Gunasekaran
Sarah Zillgen 
Dorina Koska
Mads Hahn
 
Naturhistorisk Museum - case A
 
HO-FR-SP-TY2
 
32 
Henriette H. Hansen
Mercia Samuel 
Laura Pinunski
 
Naturhistorisk Museum - case B
 
HO-FR-SP-TY1
 
33 
Anne Stoltenberg
Trine Søgaard Jørgensen
Mathias Laigaard Andersen 
Mette Strægaard Jakobsen
 
Naturhistorisk Museum - case B
 
HO-ENG-1
 
34 
 Anna Ræbild
 Nanna Egeberg Andersen 
 Magnus Kræpping
 Anne-Sofie Lyngbak
 
Naturhistorisk Museum - case B
 
HO-ENG-1
 
35 
 Sabrina Bruun Thomsen
 Agnete Lingren Bechsgård
 Amalie Kjærulff
 Malene Bohnsen
 
Naturhistorisk Museum - case B
 
HO-ENG-2
 
36 
Han Bao Tran
Camilla Sun SKov
Mathias Nymark Bomholt
Mette Cecilie Devald Bisgaard
 
Naturhistorisk Museum - case B
 
HO-ENG-3
 
37 
Camilla Feldborg Jensen
Katrine Dong
Anne Sofie Flyvbjerg Hansen
Frederikke Juhl 
 
Naturhistorisk Museum - case B
 
HO-FR-SP-TY2
 
38 
Louise Agerbirk
Christina Valencia 
Tamara Saachi
 
 
Aarhus Hostel
 
 
HO-FR-SP-TY2
 
39 
Oscar Mørch
Kirstine Kaas-Melsen
Linus Rüdiger 
Sarah Andreassen
 
 
Aarhus Hostel
 
 
HO-FR-SP-TY1
 
40 
Benjamin Frederichsen
Hauke Albertsen
Frederik Seidl
Bothilde Rudolph Toleikis 
Ani Barsegian
 
 
Aarhus Hostel
 
 
HO-ENG-2
 
42 
Christian Sørensen
Mette Juul Ritz
Sille Maria Christensen
Johan Kaae Sloth
Frederik Jessen
 
 
Aarhus Hostel
 
 
HO-ENG-3
 
43 
Helena Fjeldsted Jensen
Nanna Røntved Jørgensen 
Amalie Elgetti Skafte
Maria Cecilia Skovfoged Bach
 
 
Aarhus Hostel
 
44 
Rebecca Choquet
Imane Ben Alioua
Søren Bøgh Jessen
 
 
Aarhus Hostel
 

Judging panel

  • Søren Boel Pedersen, Business Aarhus   
  • Birthe Tofting, VOLA A/S
  • Martin Nielsen, Associate Professor AU

Learning objectives

Participation in the Stay Relevant Case Competition will enable students to:

Knowledge

  • Demonstrate understanding of the ways in which theoretical knowledge from their degree programmes can be communicated and used in relation to a relevant labour market

Skills

  • Give presentations by making pitches
  • Independently communicate the relevance of academic theories and methods in relation to the labour market
  • Use their own academic expertise to solve problems which are relevant for the labour market

Competences

  • Independently adapt their academic skills for use in society as a whole
  • Take part in development work in a constructive manner

Aarhus: Program 22., 23., 24, og 25. March 2021

Monday 22 March 2021

  • 9.00-11.00 am Introduction to Design Thinking, case work and pitch / Lasse Chor
    Lasses slides https://www.dropbox.com/s/jes635nrcje3uf2/Stay%20relevant%202021.pdf?dl=0
  • 11.00-11.30 am Introduction to Erhverv Aarhus / Marc Perera Christensen – zoom link
  • 3.00-3.30 pm Check-in - win your dinner / Lasse Chor

Tuesday 23 March 2021

Zoom links (TBA)

  • 9.00-9.15 am Check-in - win your lunch / Lasse Chor - zoom link
  • 9.15 am-1.00 am Guidance Lasse Chor - zoom link
  • 10.30 am - 12.00 pm Guidance teachers ( Trine Susanne Johansen, Mona Agerholm Andersen, Carmen Daniela Maier and Marianne Grove Ditlevsen)- zoom link
  • 1.00-3.00 pm ”Pitch-træning – sådan præsenterer du dig selv eller en idé kort og præcist.” (in Danish) ved Thomas Moeslund, karrierekonsulent, Arts Karriere - zoom link
    Slides from the workshop

Wednesday 24 March

7 case-divided pitch sessions with selection of winning group for each of the 7 cases.

10-12.00 am and 1.00-3.00 pm

Judges: 1 teacher ( Trine Susanne Johansen, Mona Agerholm Andersen, Carmen Daniela Maier and Marianne Grove Ditlevsen) og 1 company representative (Den Gamle By, Cryos International, Naturhistorisk Museum, SystemRens, Aarhus Hostel og Aarhus Håndværkerforening)

Zoom Links (TBA)

  • 10.00-10.05 am Welcome / teacher (four parallel sessions with 6-7 groups in each)
  • 10.05-10.50 am Pitch 1-3 (5 minutters pitch og 10 minutter dialogue and questions / each group)
  • 10.50-11.00 am Break
  • 11.00-11.30 am Pitch 4-6/7
  • 11.30-11.45 am Voting 
  • 11.45-12.00 am Selection of winning group 
  • 1.00-1.05 pm Welcome / teacher (three parallel sessions with 6 groups in each)
  • 1.05-1.50 pm Pitch 1-3 (5 minutes pitch og 10 minutes dialogue and questions / each group)
  • 1.50-2.00 pm Break
  • 2.00-2.30 pm Pitch 4-6
  • 2.30-2.45 pm Voting
  • 2.45-3.00 pm Selection of winning group 

Thursday d. 25. March


Final pitch-session with the 7 winning groups from the Wednesday session

1.00-4.00 pm

Judges: Birthe Tofting, VOLA A/S, Martin Nielsen, Associate professor and Søren Boel Pedersen, Business Aarhus


Zoom-link (TBA)

  • 1.00-1.15 pm Welcome / Lasse Chor
  • 1.15-1.55 pm Pitch 1-4 (5 minutes pitch and 5 minutes dialogue /each group)

    • Gruppe 3 - Aarhus Håndværkerforening
    • Gruppe 7 - Cryos International
    • Gruppe 14 - Den gamle by
    • Gruppe 20 - SystemRens

  • 1.55-2.05 pm Pause
  • 2.05-2.45 pm Pitch 5-7

    • Gruppe 28 - Naturhistorisk Museum - case A
    • Gruppe 36 - Naturhistorisk Museum - case B
    • Gruppe 40 - Aarhus Hostel

  • 2.45-3.00 pm Break
  • 3.00-3.45 pm Keynote / Mette Refshauge, VP, Corporate Communication & Sustainability, A.P. Moller Maersk
  • 3.45-4.00 pm Selection of winning groups

Evaluation criteria - presentation/pitch

 

  • Is the suggested solution matched to the communication challenge and task?
  • How is the quality of the suggested solution (plan, strategy or other activity) from a strategic communication point of view? 
  • How have relevant theories, concepts and models from the supplementary subject in Strategic communication in organisations contributed to solving the task?
  • How is the idea validated (who has been asked, what has been examined etc. in relation to the usefulness of the idea)?
  • How is the quality of the pitch/presentation?

Competition prizes

  • First Price - Career interview with Publico Kommunikation
  • WTF-Award - Career interview with Lasse Chor - Happy42
  • Audience Award - Career interview with Gammelbys kommunikations- og marketingsbureau

Rules

The companies taking part have the right of ownership of all rights, inventions, production methods and other technical advances arising in connection with the case competition. The transfer of rights to the companies taking part occurs automatically and continuously as these rights arise.

The students are entitled to use products and material deriving from the case competition in contexts relating to exams and teaching at Aarhus University. The students are entitled to present their results of the case competition (also when applying for jobs) to the extent that this does not lead to the subsequent use of such results in breach of the rights that have been transferred to the company concerned. Students may only use products and material arising from the case competition in other contexts subject to a separate written agreement with the company concerned.

Teaching staff

This case-competititon is carried out by:

  • Trine Susanne Johansen
  • Mona Agerholm Andersen
  • Carmen Daniela Maier
  • Marianne Grove Ditlevsen  

Case collaborators

  • Aarhus Kommune
  • Erhverv Aarhus
  • Den Gamle By
  • Cryos International
  • Naturhistorisk Museum
  • SystemRens
  • Aarhus Hostel
  • Aarhus Håndværkerforening
How did it go in 2019?