More detailed information concerning the processing of personal data

Purposes of the processing of your personal data

Aarhus University processes personal data concerning you in relation to your admission, enrolment for a degree programme at Aarhus University, and your studies.

Aarhus University processes your personal data as a consequence of the legal obligation and the authority vested in the university in connection with the offer of university degree programmes, enrolment of students and the administration of their studies at the university.

The university’s public sector consultancy is laid down in the University Act and in the ministries’ Degree Programme Orders and ministerial orders concerning access and admission, examination, auditing and the Grant Order, etc.

Personal data is thus processed within the framework of the provisions set out in Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation. With regard to the disclosure of information about your studies to the Danish Agency for Institutions and Educational Grants, this is also pursuant to Articles 9, 10.

Categories of personal data

 

Aarhus University processes the following categories of personal data concerning you

  • Danish civil registration number (CPR no.) used as unique identification
  • Ordinary personal data (e.g. name, address, examination, examination attempts and grades, credit transfer, etc.)
  • In connection with administration of matters related to your studies, such as an application for an exemption, the university might also need to process information in the category of sensitive data, e.g. health information etc.

Personal data will be treated confidentially unless legislation provides otherwise.

Recipients or categories of recipients

 

Aarhus University will disclose or entrust your personal data to:

  • Government agencies and public institutions which have a statutory right to such disclosure (such as the Danish Agency for Institutions and Educational Grants, the Danish Immigration Service and the police, and in the event of a legal obligation to disclose study data for statistical purposes, for example to Statistics Denmark).
  • Data processors with which the university has entered into a data processing agreement.
  • Partner universities in connection with applications for and studying abroad at foreign universities as part of an exchange programme. 
  • Clinical site(s) in connection with any future clinical internships as part of your study programme.

Recipients in third countries, including international organisations

If you apply for an exchange study period outside the EU and EEA later in your studies, Aarhus University will disclose personal data to the receiving university.

Aarhus University ensures that it is legal to transfer personal data to the country in question, and that the recipient of your data complies with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation concerning the transfer of personal data to third countries    

Storage of personal data

We retain your personal data for as long as there is a justified reason to do so, i.e. for as long as necessary with regard to your enrolment and studies at Aarhus University, and the documentation thereof.

Your personal data, which the university is under no statutory obligation to retain for a longer period of time, will be erased no later than five years after your enrolment has expired. In accordance with the Examination Order, your civil registration (CPR) number, details of your enrolment period and your examination results will be retained for 30 years, after which they will be archived at the Danish National Archives/Provincial Archives.

The personal data is stored in secure systems, i.e. in Aarhus University’s electronic case management system/filing system and in course-related systems, i.e. the study administration system (STADS) and examination systems, as well as e-learning systems, etc.

Where your personal data originates from

The information about you originates from the Coordinated Enrolment System (KOT) in conjunction with your application for admission, from the Danish Agency for Institutions and Educational Grants concerning the Danish Students’ Grants and Loans Scheme, from any enquiries from you to Aarhus University concerning exemption, etc., and from the data which you generate throughout your course of study (e.g. registration for examinations, examinations taken, examination results, credit transfer, any applications for exemption, any appeal cases, etc.)

Automatic decisions, including profiling

An automatic decision is a decision made automatically without being considered by any employee at the university. Aarhus University does not use automated decision-making.

Right to rectification, erasure, restriction and objection

Here, you can read about your right to rectification, erasure, restriction and objection. If you wish to exercise your rights, you must contact Aarhus University; see the contact details in our response to you.

Right to rectification: Aarhus University’s information about you must be correct. You have the right to rectification of any incorrect information concerning you. The university as a public authority is obliged to be able to document what we do with regard to the processing of your personal data. Any corrections will therefore be made by attaching a supplementary memo with the correct information in your case.

Right to erasure: In some cases, you are entitled to request the erasure of data concerning you before the applicable date for general erasure. Please note that Aarhus University is a public authority, and that we are therefore obliged to be able to document the basis for the decisions taken. Aarhus University therefore has very limited opportunities to erase personal data that has been, or continues to be, an element of the processing undertaken in conjunction with the university’s performance of public sector consultancy, including studies administration.

Right to restriction of processing: In very special situations and in specific circumstances, you have the right to restriction of the processing of your personal data. If you have the right to restriction of processing, in future we may only process data, apart from storage, with your consent, or so that legal claims can be determined or invoked, or in order to protect a person or important societal interests.

In some cases, you have the right to object to Aarhus University’s otherwise lawful processing of your personal data. You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guide on the rights of data subjects, which you can find at: www.datatilsynet.dk (in Danish only).